Common Name: Serow
Scientific Name: Capricornis sumatraensis
Location: The Himalayan region, central and southern China, Indochina, and Sumatra.
The Serow is a goat and resembles the Goral but much larger in body size. Females are about the same sizes as males, but appear less bulky in body and have slightly smaller horns. It is difficult to differentiate the sexes. It has a stout but rather long-legged build, a large head and a long face. The coat is coarse and shaggy. The upper parts are usually gray or black, shading into rusty red, with the mane varying from white to black and the underparts whitish.