Common Name:
Kri-Kri Ibex
Scientific Name: (Capra aegagrus cretica)
Location: Crete and Greek Islands

The Kri-Kri ibex is generally considered to be from the island of Crete. GSCO has decided to accept the Kri-Kri from any of the Greek Islands, if true transplanted Kri-Kri ibex. The only huntable population known at present is on the island of Sapientza.