Common Name: Goral
Scientific Name: Naemorhedus goral
Location: The southern side of the Himalayan Range from Kashmir and Punjab eastward to Bhutan.
This goat's shoulder height is 23-28 inches and weighs about 48-77 pounds. Somewhat resembles a serow, differing by its smaller size, shorter horns, lack of facial glands, and certain details of the skull. Stocky and goatlike in build, with strong, stout legs, a somewhat arched back and a concave facial profile. The hair is coarse and shaggy, overlying a short, woolly undercoat. In males, there is a slight crest of hairs along the back of the neck. The tail is short and bushy. Both sexes grow horns of similar length, but the female's are thinner.